HomeDownloadsNew Immigration Law for Children

New Immigration Law for Children

2014_Extract_of_the_Immigration_Act_Children_tcm27-98804

URGENT NOTICE :  SUMMARY OF THE NEW TRAVEL REGULATIONS RELATING TO TRAVEL WITH CHILDREN – IMPLEMENTATION DATE 30 SEPTEMBER 2014.
Following the announcement of the new regulation put into place by the Ministry of Home Affairs regarding travelling with children in and out of South Africa, please take urgent note of the below summary and the extract from the Publication of the Draft Immigration Regulations 2014 in regard to documentation required when travelling with children under 18 years.
New travel regulations relating to travel with children – Both parents travelling with child(ren) under the age of 18 years have to produce a full/unabridged birth certificate for the child (both parents’ details must be on the birth certificate)
– One parent travelling with child(ren) must have consent from other parent in the form of an affidavit or custody agreement confirming permission to travel with child(ren)
– One parent travelling with child(ren) and other parent passed away, must produce death certificate of deceased parent.
– Guardians travelling with child(ren) must provide affidavits from parents giving permission for child(ren) to travel

Failing to provide these documents will result in being denied boarding.

New entry, exit and visa requirements for South Africa

– Passport must be valid for at least 30 day after intended date of departure from South Africa
– Passport must have two blank ‘visa’ pages (please note that blank ‘endorsement’ pages will not suffice)
– Visitors to South Africa for tourism, short business meetings or transit: no visa needed for up to 90 days. No extension available on tourism visas.
– All other travellers need visas (incl. academics, students on educational trips, entrepreneurs, workers and volunteers). Must apply in person in country of ordinary residence or citizenship.
– A change of visitor visa status is not possible while in South Africa, so visitors intending to work in South Africa must apply for work visas before arrival in South Africa.
– Overstaying a visa expiry date can result in being declared undesirable and being barred from entering South Africa for a specific period of time.

Questions relating to any of these changes should be directed to the South African Department of Home Affairs.

Almujaahiedeen provides passengers with guidelines only and are not responsible for ensuring that Passengers have all necessary Travel Documents. All passengers are to refer to the South African Department of Home Affairs to ensure that they have the most current information in relation to travel documentation required to enter / leave South Africa. Passengers are required to present the necessary Travel Documents for inspection as required on entering and exiting any Port.
Developed by Ashihara Online © 2007 - 2017: © Almujaahiedeen Travel | Travel Theme by: D5 Creation | Powered by: WordPress